top of page
[…] Washington Dog Bite Law

 

When a dog owner fails to control their dog and it attacks someone, the owner can be held liable. In Washington, a dog bite victim can recover compensation through a settlement or by filing a personal injury lawsuit. A dog owner can be held responsible through the common law (case law), strict liability, or through property law (dangerous premises) in very narrow cases.

 

Strict Liability May Apply

 

A dog owner is liable for any injuries caused by their dog when in a public place, even if the dog never acted aggressive in the past. Under RCW 16.08.040, “The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”

 

Strict liability means that proving negligence (failure to use reasonable care) is not required – instead a victim only needs to show that the harm or injury was proximately caused by the defendant’s conduct, and the type of harm is covered by a category where strict liability will apply.